Electro-Shock Prod = Done

It took me a couple of days to get this crazy thing to the way I want it. Yay waiting for paint to dry! 😭. I will be posting a tutorial for it when I get the chance. But for now, I’m gonna take a mini-break from props and work on my actual Rose Tico costume. Can’t wait until Sunday to debut V.2 for the … Continue reading Electro-Shock Prod = Done

Blessings

It feels good to give to the community. Volunteering time to pack lunches for the homeless. Cosplaying for a cause, doesn’t matter if it’s a big convention or if it’s just a local one. But when you see the smiles on people’s faces and when they ask for a picture with you, you know you made someone’s day a little brighter. I’ve been on the … Continue reading Blessings

Hero Rey Scavenged Fabric

Ok it’s not fully Scavenged since I’ve bought it new. But at this price, it’s rather a great find! Yup, it’s $1.50 a yard. I already have the Hobby Lobby Fabric but I just couldn’t leave this one without a home! (And if anything, if it doesn’t work, it’d make for a cool pillow sham, possibly decorated like Rey’s Hero costume anyway 🤣) <<<< e … Continue reading Hero Rey Scavenged Fabric

Ben Solo Lightsaber

The downside to working at a toy store when you don’t have kids is the justification of buying said toys. That’s the case again this time… sorta. I got another Kylo Ren Saber. I already have one but I figured I’d need a prop when I’m cosplaying as Kyla Ren and didn’t want to risk it. So Star Wars toys had an extra discount today … Continue reading Ben Solo Lightsaber